October 2, 2017

All-Region Results 2016

Congratulations to all of our Permian Choir members who auditioned for High School Region this year!  Before we share the results, you need to know that the Region doubled the number of high schools participating.  In addition, we added another Region Choir that the students could make.  This makes a direct comparison to last year very difficult.  The level of competition was definitely higher.

With that said – the Permian Choir stood strong in the new region.   We are pleased to announce that, with 50 All-Region choir members, we have once again exceeded our prior year’s level of success (47)!  We also had two students place first (there are 8 first places given), and 22 advance to the next round of competition.

As head director, I would also like to say that I am personally proud of our students for demonstrating a wonderful sense of unity.  You made me feel like a winner this weekend for being your director.   Thank you to my great team at Permian and a supportive administration.  GO MOJO!

A special congratulations to our two First Chair All-Region Members

Soprano 1 – Seneca M.

Tenor 2 – Isaac T.

 

The 2016 Permian Choir All-Region Members

Soprano 1

Student Name Rank Advance Organization
Seneca M. 1 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Brianna R. 3 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Shaylea L. 6 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Lauryn E. 14 PRE-AREA Alt. Mixed Choir
Raeslyn M. 15   Mixed Choir
Tristan W. 26   Treble Choir
Jesette B. 29   Treble Choir
Annabelle S. 30   Treble Choir

Soprano 2

Student Name Rank Advance Organization
Kaitlyn W. 4 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Deja B. 6 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Briana K. 10 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Brittany C. 13 PRE-AREA Alt. Mixed Choir
Kenya B. 19   Treble Choir
Grace H. 21   Treble Choir

Alto 1

Student Name Rank Advance Organization
Porcelain A. 10 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Ashton A. 14   Mixed Choir
Kayla O. 21   Treble Choir
Lauren S. 23   Treble Choir
Hannah F. 25   Treble Choir
Kallie C. 26   Treble Choir
Brinley G. 27   Treble Choir
Kaylee T. 28   Treble Choir

Alto 2

Student Name Rank Advance Organization
Keely K. 10 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Megan F. 13 PRE-AREA Alt. Mixed Choir
Aileen G. 15   Mixed Choir
Essence P. 16   Treble Choir
Alaxis H-S. 18   Treble Choir
Kennedy T. 23   Treble Choir

Tenor 1

Student Name Rank Advance Organization
Kennison V. 3 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Damian C. 7 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
David W. 8 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Isaac M. 9 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Patrick L. 10 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Perry G. 11 PRE-AREA Alt. Mixed Choir
Uziel G. 12 PRE-AREA Alt. Mixed Choir
John E. 13   Mixed Choir

Tenor 2

Student Name Rank Advance Organization
Isaac T. 1 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Chris A. 2 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Grantham W. 6 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Jacob W. 10 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir

Bass 1

Student Name Rank Advance Organization
Joshua S. 2 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Benjamin T. 10 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Jomi A. 11 PRE-AREA Alt. Mixed Choir
Jacob S. 14   Mixed Choir
Austin M. 15   Mixed Choir
Ben R. 16   Mixed Choir Alt.

Bass 2

Student Name Rank Advance Organization
Ben C. 2 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Charles A. 7 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Austin B. 10 PRE-AREA Mixed Choir
Rhett B. 14   Mixed Choir
Brendel B. 15   Mixed Choir
Griffon G. 16   Mixed Choir Alt.
Isaiah A. 17   Mixed Choir Alt.